Live-in Caregiver Program

About the Live-in Caregiver Program in Canada

A foreign citizen can be sponsored as a nanny (live-in caregiver) via Canada’s Live-in Caregiver Program, and must meet both the requirements outlined by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC). Under this program, a caregiver must provide at least 30 hours of care a week for:

  • Children (under 18 years of age);
  • Elderly (65 and older)
  • People with disabilities.

Part of the eligibility criteria for a Canadian Live-in Caregiver visa is proficiency in English and/or French.

In order to apply for the Live-in Caregiver Visa Program, you will need a:
  • Written contract with your future employer, signed by you and your employer;
  • Successful completion of the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school education;
  • Six months training period or at least one year of full-time paid work experience as a caregiver, or as an employee in a related occupation field (including six months of work with the same employer) within the last three years. You will need to provide references and/or recommendations from your former employers;
  • Work permit document, obtained before entering Canada;
  • Positive Labor Market Opinion (LMO).

In order to be hired, your employer needs to apply to HRSDC or Service Canada (SC) in order to have the job offer reviewed. The purpose of this evaluation is to check that the job offer adheres to the provincial requirements, as well as to make sure there are presently not enough Canadians or permanent residents available to work as live-in caregivers in Canada. Your employer must also receive a positive Labor Market Opinion (LMO) from HRSDC/SC. You will need a copy of this positive LMO when you apply for the work permit.

Written Contract

You and your employer are required by law to sign an employment contract. This contract must be the same one that was submitted to the HRSDC/SC. Any contract amendments after submission must be explained (e.g., change of start date).

The contract needs to show that all of the requirements for the program have been met.

The contract must also state the mandatory employer-paid benefits, which include:
  • transportation to Canada – from your country of residence to the location of your job in Canada;
  • medical insurance coverage, provided from the date of your arrival until you are eligible for provincial health insurance;
  • workplace safety insurance coverage for the duration of employment; and payment of all recruitment fees, if a recruiter or an agency were used.

Your contract should also specify:
  • Job duties
  • Hours of work;
  • Wages;
  • Accommodation arrangements (including room and board);
  • Holiday and sick leave entitlements; and
  • Termination and resignation terms.

We will provide you with a contract template to simplify the process. Sticking to the template is advisable, as it will reduce the chances of delays in the processing of the application.

Secondary School Education
You must have completed the equivalent of a Canadian high school education (secondary school). This is generally 12 years of basic education, but it can vary, because there are different school systems in each Canadian province. We will inform you if you meet the requirements.
Training and Experience
You need to have worked for at least a year in a caregiving-related occupation; 6 months of this experience must be with the same employer. The work experience must have been achieved within 3 years prior to filing the application. If you have the relevant training, it must have been done in a classroom setting as a full-time student. Related studies include childhood education, geriatric care, first aid, etc.
Work Agreement
You will need to apply for an initial live-in caregiver work agreement and will be required to present this letter to the officer at the Border Services, after your visa is approved.